Kuradji – Sandon Point Aboriginal Tent Embassy 12th Celebration Sat 15 – Sun 16 Dec

SPATE 12TH Media Release – 29 November 2012

Sandon Point Aboriginal Tent Embassy
and
North Illawarra Reconciliation & Treaty Group
are proud to present the

SPATE 12th
Anniversary Ceremony and Community Celebration
&
Gathering of the Sovereign Aboriginal Nations

from 11am Saturday 15th December
to 9pm Sunday 16th December 2012
with
Dancers, Live Music, Art Exhibition, Workshops, Children’s Program
Chai Tent, BBQ, Bring a Picnic and Water, No Alcohol, No Parking
Live music featuring:

Coloured Stone, Joe Geia, Bart Willoughby, Robert I Corowa with Louie Burdett, Bunna Lawrie & the Whale Riders, Dr Green Thumb, Buzz Wappa, Peter Button, Ursula Yovich, The Glamma Rays, The Leisure Coasters, Paranoia Club, Lisa & Tony, Beaten Bodies, Roger Loves Betty, The Dirt Band, Paul Hickman and other special guests the Doonooch Dancers, Gadu Cujaga Dancers, Wadi Wadi Mixed Tribe & Yarrabah Dancers

“We dedicate the SPATE 12th to honouring the leadership, strength and integrity of Aunty Isabell Coe” (Roy Dootch Kennedy)

All Welcome Ceremony starts 11am Saturday 15th Dec
SPATE is located on McCauley’s Beach, Thirroul NSW.

Saturday 15th

11am Opening Ceremony, Dancers, Welcome
1pm Meeting of Aboriginal Sovereign Nations
4pm Afternoon concert and BBQ,
‘Kuradji Sounds #2’ CD Launch
7pm to 11pm Evening concert

Sunday 16th

11am all day Family and Community Picnic Day, BBQ, Kids program, Art exhibition & competition, Workshops, Guided Bushcare walk
1pm Afternoon concert
6pm to 9pm Evening Ceremony and concert

Entry by donation ($20 suggested)
Available now ‘kuradji sounds number 2’ CD Compilation $25
NIRTG: Karen 0439707969 E: wombarra@hotmail.com SPATE: Dootch 0434366374

More event info: www.facebook.com/events/281539401952506/?fref=ts

SPATE 12TH IS SUPPORTED BY NIRTG, NIRAG, ILALC, IJAN, ITA, PLANET PRESS, SANDON POINT COMMUNITY COASTCARE GROUP AND BY COMMUNITY DONATIONS

Message to radio stations – CATE’s 40th anniversary

From Canberra Aboriginal Tent Embassy (CATE) which is celebrating its 40th Anniversary in Canberra on 26 January 2012.

Dearest Radio Stations,

The Aboriginal Tent Embassy Organiser’s for the 40th Anniversary of the Aboriginal Tent Embassy Canberra are requesting if you could play our promotional material on your Radio Station Airways.

The 30 sec radio advertisement and new release single ‘Aboriginal Embassy Elder Tribute’ song.

We are seeking ‘In Kind’ Sponsorship for the Radio Advertisement and or part of ‘Community Announcement’ as well as requesting the new single be considered for Airplay.

Both music productions were produced by Alice Haines now residing in Canberra in her home studio.

The 30 sec Advertisement voice overs performed by Lynda Coe and Soni Williams.

The New Release Single was created and performed by Kaiyu Bales, Jodi Haines, Alice Haines, Michael Anderson and guest performance by Soni Williams

Please click on below link to download the radio quality 30 sec Advertisement and latest release of Aboriginal Embassy Elder Tribute song.

Download Songs Now

http://www.reverbnation.com/artist/artist_songs/2079567

Kindest Regards

Aboriginal Tent Embassy
40th Anniversary Working Crew

aboriginaltentembassy@hotmail.com

Song Peoples Sessions – original songs of this country

“The Song Peoples Sessions is a collaboration between traditional and contemporary Australian Indigenous musicians to support the protection of intangible cultural heritage and maintenance of Indigenous languages and traditional song cycles, creating new forms of cultural expression throughout the Barkly Region of the Northern Territory.

Listen to ‘Winanjjara’ from Warumungu Songmen for a taste of the original sound of Australia.

http://songpeoples.tumblr.com/

Bulding global music networks – Melbourne 18-21 November

AWME – building music networks around the globe.

Over 300 high profile local and international music representatives from some of the world’s leading festivals, record labels, booking agencies and arts organisations will be making their way to Melbourne next month for the third Australasian World Music Expo (AWME), 18th – 21st November.

AWME is the region’s largest industry conference and showcase event for roots, world and Indigenous music – providing a platform for networking, professional engagement and the proliferation of creative collaborations.

There will be 25 speaker sessions held over the course of the expo, covering everything from Marketing Your Product, to Distribution and Deals, Touring Europe and the US, Publishing, Songwriting, Reggae Sound System Culture and much more.

Registered AWME delegates will have access to some of the industries leading figures for Q&A sessions and nuts and bolts workshops that serve to create opportunities for artists and music industry representatives beyond our shores.

The list of AWME speakers and delegates includes:
• Malcolm Haynes – Glastonbury Festival / Big Chill Festival, UK
• Jason Mayall – Fuji Rock Festival / Smash Productions, Japan/UK
• Carmel M.C Foley – Chugg Entertainment Asia, Singapore
• Alexandra Archetti Stølen – Oslo World Music Festival, Norway
• Jérôme Galabert – Sakifo Festival, La Réunion
• Warren Smith – Sierra Nevada World Music Festival, USA
• Virginie Dabout – POEMART, New Caledonia
• Simeon Chapin – Cumbancha, USA
• Randy Raine-Reusch – Rainforest World Music Festival, Malaysia
• Barbara Stacey – Ottawa Festivals, Canada
• Junghun Lee – Ulsan World Music Festival, South Korea
• François Guéritot – Bacana Booking Agency, France
• Zlata Holušová – Colours of Ostrava Festival, Czech Republic
• Todd Lavelle – Lavelle Entertainment, Thailand
• Shan Wei – Midi Music Festival / Beijing Jazz Festival, China
• Min Kim – Ulsan World Music Festival, South Korea
• Lisa Whytock – Active Agency, Scotland
• Sami Sadak – Babel Med Music / Fiesta Des Suds, France
• Daniela Teuber – WOMEX, Germany
• Mira Coviensky – Harbourfront Centre, Canada
• Gary Fortune – New Zealand Music Commission, New Zealand
• Jerome Williams – Earth Beat Booking Agency, The Netherlands
• Rory Gilligan – Stone Love, Jamaica
• Stevie Lightning – Rootz Underground, Jamaica
• Sebastian Chase – MGM
• Graeme Regan – Planet Company MGM
• Annette Tripodi – WOMADelaide
• Peter Noble – Blues and Roots Festival
• Rhoda Roberts – Garma Festival
• Ian James – Mushroom Music
• Sam Cook – Woodford Folk Festival / The Dreaming Festival
• John Sinclair – Premier Artists
• Gerard Schlaghecke – Frontier Touring
• Paul Petran – ABC Radio National
• Seth Jordan – Music Journalist
• David Bridie – Wantok Musik Foundation
• Rob Scott – Sandcastle Music
• Millie Millgate – Sounds Australia
• Mark Grose – Skinnyfish Music
• APRA representatives – Sally Howland (Director, Members Services), Mark Eades (Publisher Services Manager), Kirsty Rivers (National Manager, Writer Services) and Robbie Collins (Indigenous & NT Writer Services)

For the full AWME Conference Program

http://www.awme.com.au/program-2010/speaker-sessions.html

AWME has also increased the breadth of its conference program this year via a collaboration with The Push’s annual music conference, Face The Music (FTM). The AWME speaker sessions will run concurrently with Face The Music, meaning registered AWME delegates will have access to the sessions run by The Push over the course of the weekend. For details of the FTM Conference Program,

Australasian World Music Expo 18 – 21 November 201

Australasian World Music Expo, 18 – 21 November 2010

ARTIST SHOWCASE APPLICATIONS ARE NOW OPEN UNTIL MONDAY 31 MAY 2010.

Three days of the finest traditional and contemporary Indigenous, roots and world music from Australia, Asia, the Pacific and beyond!
Now in its third year the Australasian World Music Expo (AWME) provides artists the unique opportunity to perform to and network with music industry delegates from Europe, North America, Australia and the Asia Pacific region.
By day, AWME is a trade fair, which attracts prominent and influential festival bookers, talent agents, record labels and media for workshops, panel discussions and industry networking.

By night, AWME transforms a variety of Melbourne venues into a festival showcase in which delegates and music fans rub shoulders and sample some of the most exciting roots music the planet has to offer.

Featuring more than 50 artists and attracting national and international representatives, AWME aims to raise the profile and commercial opportunities for contemporary and traditional roots/world music groups from Australia, the Pacific and beyond.

Please refer to the website for further information, criteria and details regarding the application process. www.awme.com.au

Australasian World Music Expo 2009 – Thursday 19 – Sunday 22 November 2009.

Hi there,

Just one week to go before Melbourne once again comes alive with the vibrant celebration of world, roots and Indigenous music for the Australasian World Music Expo 2009.

In it’s second year, AWME is set to take over the city streets for 3 days and nights of non-stop music from the region and beyond offering music fans one of the most eclectic public festival programs this country has to offer.

AWME 2009 LINE UP INCLUDES :: BLUE KING BROWN • ARCHIE ROACH • TOGUNA (Reunion Islands/France) • TRUE LIVE • OKA • BATUCADA SOUND MACHINE (New Zealand) • DUBMARINE • THE RED EYES with MAD PROFESSOR (UK) • DJAN DJAN (Mamadou Diabate, Bobby Singh, Jeff Lang) • SHAKURA STRINGBAND (Vanuatu) • THE LAST KINECTION • DYA SINGH (India/Australia) • MIHIRANGI (New Zealand/Australia) • THE PUBLIC OPINION AFRO ORCHESTRA featuring TUMI (South Africa) • THE PIGRAM BROTHERS • LITTLE BUSHMAN (NZ) • GRACE BARBÉ (Seychelles/Australia) • EMMA DONOVAN • NOREUM MACHI (South Korea) • MOAB STRINGBAND (Papua New Guinea) • TAMA WAIPARA (New Zealand) • SAN LAZARO • HEARTICAL HIFI OUTERNATIONAL • RICHARD MOGU (Papua New Guinea) • NARASIRATO PAN PIPERS (Solomon Islands) • KAMERUNGA • STIFF GINS • CHANT DOWN SOUND • RHOMBUS (New Zealand) • YKSON (New Caledonia) • ZULYA AND THE CHILDREN OF THE UNDERGROUND • GROUNDSWELL (Deline Briscoe, Radical Son, The Medics) • AFRO DIZZI ACT • WAY OUT WEST • TABURA (West Papua) • LAYA FILM PROJECT (India) • KARTICK & GOTAM (India/Israel) • SISTA ITATIONS feat. MC RIFRAPH • ENNIO STYLES • MR FISH • CHOOKY DANCERS • INJINOO DANCERS • SHELLIE MORRIS • VALANGHA KHOZA (South Africa/Australia) • RIA SOEMARDJO (Indonesia/Australia) • DJ DAMON (aka The Nomad) (New Zealand) PLUS MORE

For a downloadable program and more information about this years Australasian World Music Expo please visit www.awme.com.au

ALL TICKETS ON SALE NOW !

——————————————————————————–
Continue reading “Australasian World Music Expo 2009 – Thursday 19 – Sunday 22 November 2009.”

Victoria – Indigenous scholarship to attend Australasian World Music Expo

AUSTRALASIAN WORLD MUSIC EXPO INDIGENOUS SCHOLARSHIP 2009

The Scholarship

The Australasian World Music Expo is supporting four Indigenous musicians to attend the Australasian World Music Expo 2009. The scholarship combines four nights accommodation in Melbourne between the 19-22 November and a ‘gold pass’ to the Australasian World Music Expo.

How to apply

Fill out the expression of interest form:
Visit the AWME website http://www.awme.com.au
Click on ‘Program’
Click on ‘Indigenous Scholarship 2009’
Download the form

Applications are accepted from all Indigenous musicians living in Victoria.

Closing date
The closing date for applications is on Thursday 5th of November 2009.
Successful applicants will be notified by the 10th of November 2009.